Home » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

www.firstturnfilms.com it is related companies comply with the National Privacy Principles. To that end, we offer this statement to inform our users of how we gather and utilise personal information. First Turn Films will take all reasonable steps to protect user privacy, consistent with the National Privacy Principles.
First Turn Films gathers personal information about our users in two different ways:

You supply it in response to a request from us:- First Turn Films collects personal information from users when voluntarily submitted by a user, such as participating in a contest.

Purchasing products or services:- If you purchase products or services or apply to become a First Turn Films customer, First Turn Films requires you to provide certain details so that we can establish an account and provide you with the product or service. This includes details such as your name and contact information, or in the case of business, information about the company, department or association making the purchase or setting up the account. First Turn Films requires this information to help us process and manage your account.

First Turn Films does not collect sensitive information about an individual unless they have consented or it is required or authorised by law or the collection is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim or the information relates solely to our customers or to individuals who have regular contact with us in connection with our activities and at or before the time of collecting the information the organisation undertakes to the individual whom the information concerns that the organisation will not disclose the information without the individual’s consent.

First Turn Films may use collected personal information to market to an individual that is the contact person for our customer, products and services of benefit to our customers, unless individuals or customers have expressed to us that they do not want such marketing offers or materials made available to them. In these circumstances the personal information of such individuals will be used for the sole purpose of providing the service for which the individual provided the information.
First Turn Films will in each direct marketing communication with an individual make individuals aware that they can express a wish not to receive any further communications. Such a wish may be expressed at any time, even if the individual has previously consented to the receipt of such material. First Turn Films reserves the right to keep a record of such requests for the sole purpose of ensuring we are able to comply with any such request.